Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Jo Shishido

Stats

Birth Name: Shishido Jō

Age: 82, born 6 December 1933

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 8"


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joe Shishido is a Japanese actor most recognizable for his intense, eccentric yakuza film roles and his artificially enlarged cheekbones. He has appeared in some 300 films but is best known in the West for his performance in the cult film Branded to Kill (1967). In Japan, he is also known by the nickname Joe the Ace (エースのジョー Ēsu no Jō?) for his popular role in the Western Fast-Draw Guy (1961). ... (more)
Tags: Cheekbones (1), Born 1933 (1), Japanese (1), Actor (1), Tough Guy (1), Yakuza Films (1), Badass (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Branded to Kill (1967)
Rating:
7.4
84 Watched
2. Gate of Flesh (1964)
Rating:
7
29 Watched
Rating:
7.3
26 Watched
Rating:
7.8
19 Watched
5. Kisaragi (2007)
Rating:
6.5
17 Watched




TV

Rating:
8
2 Watched
2. Fugitive Alien (1987)
Rating:
1
2 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block