Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jim Thompson

Stats

Birth Name: James Myers Thompson

Born: 27 September 1906 Died: 7 April 1977

Born and residing in: United States


Photos


Description: James Myers Thompson (September 27, 1906, Anadarko, Oklahoma Territory - April 7, 1977, Los Angeles, California) was an American author and screenwriter, known for his pulp crime fiction. Thompson wrote more than thirty novels, the majority of which were original paperback publications by pulp fiction houses, from the late-1940s through mid-1950s. Despite some positive critical notice, notably by Anthony Boucher in The New York Times, he was little-recognized in his lifetime. Only after death did Thompson's literary stature grow, when in the late 1980s, several novels were re-published in the Black Lizard series of re-discove ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Paths of Glory (1957)
Rating:
8.4
824 Watched
2. The Killing (1956)
Rating:
8
581 Watched
Rating:
5.9
307 Watched
4. The Getaway (1972)
Rating:
7.5
249 Watched
5. The Grifters (1990)
Rating:
6.7
239 Watched




Movies

Rating:
6.7
55 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

1. Fallen Angels (1993)
Rating:
7
4 want to see
Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block