Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jim Jones

Stats

Birth Name: James Warren Jones

Born: 13 May 1931 Died: 18 November 1978

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marceline Baldwin Jones


Photos


James Warren Jones was an American religious cult leader who initiated and was responsible for a mass suicide and mass murder in Jonestown, Guyana. He considered Jesus Christ as being in compliance with an overarching belief in Socialism as the correct social order. Jones was ordained as a Disciples of Christ pastor, and he achieved notoriety as the founder and leader of the Peoples Temple cult.
Tags: Died 1978 (1), Born 1931 (1), Religious Leader (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
54 want to see
Rating:
5.7
41 Watched
Rating:
7.1
54 Watched
4. Maladies (2012)
Rating:
4.3
4 want to see
Rating:
4.5
2 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block