Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Florence Lavina Quick

Born: 13 July 1897 Died: 4 March 1984

Country of origin: United States


Lists

44 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 3 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
39 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Jewel Carmen was born in Danville, Kentucky, on July 13, 1897. After graduating from high school, she traveled to New York City to try her hand at acting. She appeared in her first production in the lead role in Daphne and the Pirate (1916) when she was 19 years old. Six more films followed,including Sunshine Dad (1916) and Manhattan Madness (1916). She went on to six movies in 1917 and five in 1918. After Confession (1918) she left the film industry for three years before returning in Nobody (1921). Her final fling with movies was The Bat (1926). She died in San Diego, California, on March 4, 1984 at the age of 86.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Intolerance (1916)
Rating:
7.8
188 Watched
2. The Bat (1926)
Rating:
7
10 want to see
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
7
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block