Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jesús Franco Manera

Born: 12 May 1930 Died: 2 April 2013

Born and residing in: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lina Romay


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 20 comments
70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 12 comments
29 votes
Erotic Directors (the damned) (15 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 year, 10 months ago
26 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years ago 1 comment
18 votes
Director's Favorite Actors/Actresses (64 items)
list by Aprakadabra
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

4 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Jesus (or Jess) Franco (born May 12, 1930 as Jesús Franco Manera) is a Spanish film director, writer, cinematographer and actor. While never having found wide commercial success, Franco has nevertheless retained a small (but faithful) cult following with his sexually-charged horror movies. His output was very prolific during the 1960s through to the late 1980s, but he has slowed down since then. Some of his most popular titles are Gritos en la noche (1961), Miss Muerte (1965), Necronomicon - Geträumte Sünden (1967), The Castle of Fu Manchu (1968), Justine (1968), Vampyros Lesbos (1970), Christina, princesse de l'érotisme (19 ... (more)
Tags: Director (14), Born 1930 (5), Died 2013 (5), Spanish (4), Visionary (2), Genius (2), Horror (1), The Son Of The God (1), Maestro (1), Died Aged 82 (1), Male (1), The Best Director Ever (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Vampyros Lesbos (1971)
Rating:
6.3
70 Watched
2. Venus in Furs (1969)
Rating:
6
42 want to see
3. Count Dracula (1970)
Rating:
5.9
43 Watched
Rating:
5.4
28 Watched
Rating:
5.3
25 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
256 Watched
2. Vampyros Lesbos (1971)
Rating:
6.3
70 Watched
3. Venus in Furs (1969)
Rating:
6
42 want to see
4. Count Dracula (1970)
Rating:
5.9
43 Watched
Rating:
5.4
28 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Vampyros Lesbos (1971)
Rating:
6.3
70 Watched
2. Venus in Furs (1969)
Rating:
6
42 want to see
3. Count Dracula (1970)
Rating:
5.9
43 Watched
4. Zombie Lake (1981)
Rating:
4.3
31 Watched
Rating:
5.3
25 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
4.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched
3. Eurotika! (1999)
Rating:
8
2 want to see
4. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
5. Lo + plus (1995)
Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

LBKittyofHell added this to a list 10 months, 1 week ago
Favorite Directors (40 person items)
Chaostar posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

Chaostar voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

Chaostar voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Chaostar voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block