Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Eugenie Jenny Walter

Born: 14 June 1904 Died: 30 September 2001

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 5 years ago 1 comment

Jenny Jugo Videos

Jenny Jugo - Unser Fräulein Doktor (1940)

21 Views

Added 5 years ago


Max Hansen & Jenny Jugo 1932 film

0 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jenny Jugo (14 June 1904 – 30 September 2001) was an Austrian actress. A lively brunette, dimple-cheeked actress with a tom-boyish, unaffected manner, Jenny Jugo had a brief flirt with stardom in a string of romantic comedies during the mid-1930's. The daughter of a factory owner, she was educated at a convent school in Austria. A short-lived marriage to the Italian actor Emo Jugo brought her to Berlin, where she was discovered by the noted film producer Erich Pommer and subsequently signed to a contract with Ufa. Her comedic talents were not fully recognised, until the first of her eleven films (Wer nimmt die Liebe ernst.. ... (more)
Tags: Actress (1), Comedian (1), Film Actress (1), Died 2001 (1), Born 1904 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Casanova (1927)
Rating:
5
2 Watched
1 want to see
3. Allotria (1936)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block