Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jennifer Yuh

Stats

Birth Name: Jennifer Yuh Nelson

Age: 45, born 7 May 1972

Country of origin: Korea, Republic of

Currently Residing In: United States


Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Korean-born American director and storyboard artist. She is best known for her directorial debut Kung Fu Panda 2. Yuh is the first woman to solely direct an animated feature from a major Hollywood studio, and this film also proved to be the most financially successful one for a film directed by a woman. She won an Annie Award for Best Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production for directing the opening for Kung Fu Panda. She was the second woman nominated for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for her work on Kung Fu Panda 2. After the success of Kung Fu Panda 2, Yuh is now returns to direct Kung Fu Panda 3.
Tags: Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
Rating:
6.8
1317 Watched
2. Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
Rating:
6.6
300 Watched
3. Spawn (1997)
Rating:
9
5 want to see
1 want to see




TV directed by

1. Spawn (1997)
Rating:
7.1
109 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.9
12 Watched
Rating:
6
11 Watched
3. Tavis Smiley (2004)
Rating:
7.1
9 Watched
Rating:
8
2 Watched
1 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
6.5
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

kathy voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

HennĂ¿ voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

browser posted 9 images [View All] 2 months, 4 weeks ago

lechat voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block