Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Jennifer Jayne Jones

Born: 14 November 1931 Died: 23 April 2006

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

60 votes
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 1 year, 4 months ago
13 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 1 year, 9 months ago
10 votes
1931 (15 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jennifer Jayne (14 November 1931 – 23 April 2006) was an English film and television actress born in Yorkshire to theatrical parents. Born Jennifer Jayne Jones, she adopted her stage name of Jennifer Jayne to avoid confusion with the Hollywood actress Jennifer Jones. Her film debut was a minor walk-on in Once a Jolly Swagman (1948), followed by The Blue Lamp (1949). Both of these starred Dirk Bogarde and she also appeared in the mystery The Black Widow, in 1951, with Anthony Forwood. After guest appearances in the television series The Adventures of Robin Hood (1955), The Adventures of Sir Lancelot (1956), and Sword of Free ... (more)
Tags: Film Actress (1), Tv Actress (1), Actress (1), Hammer Horror (1), Hammer Glamour (1), Died 2006 (1), Born 1931 (1), UK (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
56 Watched
Rating:
7.2
24 Watched
3. The Blue Lamp (1950)
Rating:
6.9
29 Watched
Rating:
5.8
21 Watched
Rating:
7.1
12 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.5
65 Watched
2. Danger Man (1960)
Rating:
8.6
8 Watched
Rating:
7.2
7 Watched
4. Z Cars (1962)
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.8
12 want to see
2. Son of Dracula (1974)
Rating:
7
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

usafsg rated this 10/10 1 week, 2 days ago
scarywomen rated this 10/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
HG's Dark Place: 300+ Actresses from Hammer Horror (320 person items)

"JENNIFER JAYNE 14 November 1931 Hysteria (1965)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block