Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Jeff Buckley
7.7 Rating
(215 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Jeffrey Scott Buckley

Born: 17 November 1966 Died: 29 May 1997

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

99 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 21 comments
89 votes
Greatest Male Rock Vocalists (30 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 9 months ago 22 comments
69 votes
Bizarre Rock Star Deaths (10 items)
list by Maary
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
55 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (689 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 1 week ago 7 comments
44 votes
Real youngest cool people of all time (81 items)
list by Lucky
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 9 comments

Jeff Buckley Videos

Jeff Buckley - Forget Her

74 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

5 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Jeffrey Scott "Jeff" Buckley (November 17, 1966 – May 29, 1997), raised as Scotty Moorhead, was an American singer-songwriter and guitarist. He was the son of Tim Buckley, also a musician. After a decade as a guitarist-for-hire in Los Angeles, Buckley amassed a following in the early 1990s by playing cover songs at venues in Manhattan's East Village, such as Sin-é, gradually focusing more on his own material. After rebuffing much interest from record labels and his father's manager Herb Cohen, he signed with Columbia, recruited a band, and recorded what would be his only studio album, Grace. Over the following two ... (more)
Tags: Deceased (5), American (5), Singer (5), Died 1997 (3), Born 1966 (3), Beautiful (3), Drowned (2), Singer-songwriter (2), Songwriter (2), 1990s (2), Scorpio (2), Born In 1966 (1), Drowning (1), Guitarist (1), Died May 29 (1), Heart Wrenching (1), Tragic (1), Born November 17 (1), Moving (1), Soulful (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
166 own
2. Grace (1994)
Rating:
8.1
70 own
Rating:
8.2
35 own
Rating:
8.4
22 own
Rating:
7.5
19 own




Movies

Rating:
9.6
8 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
9
1 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (689 person items)

" "


mirinbuddy added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Male Music Artists (18 person items)
Starless voted for 2 images 3 months, 2 weeks ago

narrador nuevo rated this 10/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago
(Insert name) rated this 8/10 4 months ago
ExxonShellMobil rated this 8/10 10 months, 1 week ago
Marc Highman rated this 8/10 10 months, 4 weeks ago
Badger rated this 7/10 11 months, 2 weeks ago
rollcallaction rated this 5/10 1 year ago
CitizenErased added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Look-Alikes (12 person items)
trueincognito rated this 7/10 1 year, 6 months ago
paula added this to a list 2 years ago
my music essentials (72 music items)
pascalk rated this 8/10 2 years, 2 months ago
Time Bomb rated this 10/10 2 years, 5 months ago
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block