Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Jean Henri Gaston Giraud

Born: 8 May 1938 Died: 10 March 2012

Country of origin: France


Lists

79 votes
What is Art? (77 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 5 years ago 18 comments
21 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 6 comments
3 votes
The 100 Greatest Comic Book Artists (100 items)
list by KBLists
Published 7 months, 1 week ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jean Giraud (French: [ʒiʁo]; 8 May 1938 – 10 March 2012) was a French comics artist, working in the French tradition of bandes dessinées. Giraud earned worldwide fame, predominantly under the pseudonym Mœbius, and to a lesser extent Gir (used for the Blueberry series), the latter appearing mostly in the form of a boxed signature at the bottom of the artist's paintings. Esteemed by Federico Fellini, Stan Lee and Hayao Miyazaki among others, he received international acclaim. He has been described as the most influential bandes dessinées artist after Hergé. Among his most famous works are the Western comic series Bluebe ... (more)
Tags: Artist (9), French (4), Died 2012 (3), Concept Artist (3), Designer (3), Born 1938 (3), Moebius (2), Blueberry (1), Arzach (1), Alien (1), Genius (1), Illustrator (1), Blade Runner (1), Fifth Element (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Heavy Metal (1981)
Rating:
6.6
299 Watched
2. Renegade (2004)
Rating:
5.4
70 Watched
Rating:
7.4
79 Watched
4. Time Masters (1982)
Rating:
7.2
24 Watched
Rating:
5.3
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Renegade (2004)
Rating:
5.4
70 Watched
Rating:
6.9
10 Watched
3. Other Worlds (2004)
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
Rating:
8.7
3 Watched
5. 1999 Madeleine (1999)
Rating:
5.5
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
2 want this
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 own
Rating:
9.5
2 own
1 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
6 Watched
Rating:
6.5
4 Watched
3. Arzak Rhapsody (2003)
Rating:
7
2 Watched
4. Lo + plus (1995)
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

1. Arzak Rhapsody (2003)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. Arzak Rhapsody (2003)
Rating:
7
2 Watched




Movies directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block