Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Harold J. Smith

Born: 26 May 1912 Died: 5 March 1980

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

3 votes
Rest in Peace (99 items)
list by ElHombreMachado3G4
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 1 year, 5 months ago
1 votes
Favorite Actor Native American (11 items)
list by redrobin
Published 1 year, 6 months ago

Jay Silverheels Videos

Jay Silverheels on the Tonight Show

6 Views

Added 3 months ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: A mixed-blood Mohawk Indian, Jay Silverheels was the son of a Canadian tribal chief. Silverheels excelled in sports during his youth and it was this prowess that brought him to Hollywood in 1938 as a stunt man. Though most of Silverheels' earliest film appearances went uncredited, it was difficult to ignore him in such roles as the Osceola boy in Key Largo (1948) and Geronimo in Broken Arrow (1950). In 1949, Silverheels was cast as Tonto on the pilot episode of TV's The Lone Ranger. Until the series shut down production in 1956, Silverheels essayed the role of the masked man's "faithful Indian companion," while Clayton ... (more)
Tags: Died 1980 (2), Born 1912 (2), The Lone Ranger (1), Native American (1), 1950s (1), 1970s (1), 1940s (1), Canadian (1), Actor (1), Tv Actor (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
517 Watched
2. True Grit (1969)
Rating:
7.4
268 Watched
3. Key Largo (1948)
Rating:
7.7
223 Watched
4. The Sea Hawk (1940)
Rating:
7.6
82 Watched
5. Broken Arrow (1950)
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Brady Bunch (1969)
Rating:
5.8
317 Watched
Rating:
7.9
50 Watched
3. Rawhide (1959)
Rating:
7
24 Watched
4. The Virginian (1962)
Rating:
7.5
21 Watched
5. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block