Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Laura Augusta Gainor

Born: 6 October 1906 Died: 14 September 1984

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Paul Gregory


Lists

201 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
133 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 13 comments
109 votes
I won an Oscar... (153 items)
list by propelas
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
105 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 12 comments
76 votes
Top 30 Performances (31 items)
list by Mihail
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 12 comments

Janet Gaynor Videos

Movie Legends - Janet Gaynor (Reprise)

25 Views

Added 3 years ago


Movie Legends - Janet Gaynor

23 Views

Added 4 years ago


JANET GAYNOR TRIBUTE

11 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Janet Gaynor (October 6, 1906 – September 14, 1984) was an American actress and painter. One of the most popular actresses of the silent film era, in 1928 Gaynor became the first winner of the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performances in three films: Seventh Heaven (1927), Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927) and Street Angel (1928). This was the only occasion on which an actress has won one Oscar for multiple film roles. This rule would be changed three years later by AMPAS. Her career as the primary actress of Fox Studios continued with the advent of sound film, and she achieved a notable success in the original ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sunrise (1927)
Rating:
8.6
402 Watched
Rating:
7.5
56 Watched
3. A Star Is Born (1937)
Rating:
7.2
62 Watched
4. 7th Heaven (1927)
Rating:
7.7
42 Watched
5. Street Angel (1928)
Rating:
8.3
33 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Love Boat (1977)
Rating:
5.8
283 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
4. Hollywood (1980)
Rating:
9.3
7 want to see
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 week, 6 days ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 10 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Oscars 1929 Winners (My Version) (10 movies items)

"Best Actress! Winner: Janet Gaynor, Seventh Heaven! Nominees: Louise Dresser - A Ship Comes In Gloria Swanson - Sadie Thompson"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Hennÿ voted for 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block