Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Jane Frehse

Born: 18 July 1918 Died: 6 September 1985

Country of origin: United States


Lists

56 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (249 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 1 comment
52 votes
Once Upon A Time... (77 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 4 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
11 votes
Pin-Ups (Christmas) (61 items)
list by Payador
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Ladies Born In Minnesota (90 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 2 years, 5 months ago

Photos

5 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Mary Jane Frehse (July 18, 1918 – September 6, 1985), known as Jane Frazee, was an American actress, singer, and dancer. At the age of 6, Jane and her older sister Ruth (1909–2001) formed a singing vaudeville act known as The Frazee Sisters. The act broke up in 1940, when Jane landed a leading role in the B film Melody and Moonlight (1940), the first of four "Moonlight.." musicals the young actress made for Universal Pictures. Under contract to the studio, she appeared in numerous musical films, including, most notably, Buck Privates, the high-grossing 1941 comedy/World War II film starring Bud Abbott and Lou Co ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
49 Watched
2. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
7.8
15 Watched
Rating:
8.7
11 Watched
Rating:
7.4
4 Watched
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hellzapoppin' (1941)
Rating:
7.5
42 Watched
2. Buck Privates (1941)
Rating:
7.8
22 Watched
3. Calendar Girl (1947)
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

xolmis added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block