Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Howard Woods

Age: 71, born 18 April 1947

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"


Lists

385 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (93 items)
list by coroner
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 142 comments
374 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 64 comments
222 votes
Celebrities who Look Like Historical Figures (26 items)
list by мя.ЂeLweNdeR
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 36 comments
138 votes
They deserve an OSCAR (45 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 38 comments
114 votes
Couples that ignore numbers... (63 items)
list by BRODO
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 24 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

James Woods grew up in Warwick, Rhode Island, USA, where he graduated from Pilgrim High School in 1965 near the top of his class. Afterwards, he attended the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. He dropped out to pursue his acting career shortly before his scheduled graduation in 1969.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
2737 Watched
Rating:
4.8
2730 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2155 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1990 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1825 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
5394 Watched
Rating:
7.1
4085 Watched
3. ER
Rating:
6.7
1592 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1051 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
Sexiest Villains (100 person items)

"Hades in "Hercules.""


Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
sup3rboi added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
My Fancast for ExpendaBelles (45 movies items)

"James Wood is on this list because I don't think it's necessary to make the villains all female, too. In the synopsis in my head, he'd play the current director of the CIA as well as Ms. Ross's 2nd husband. I'm picturing a standoff between husband and wife in an office space."


darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
American History X (1978) (9 movies items)

"Derek Vinyard!"


Leo added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Brian G added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Hail to the Chief (25 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Oscars 2015 (1995) (28 movies items)

"Edward Norton (Birdman: or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance))"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Breaking Bad (1970's) (14 movies items)

"Jesse Pinkman!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
Baby Driver (1987) (8 movies items)

"Griff!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 1987 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Actor! Winner: James Woods, Salvador! Nominees: Jeff Goldblum - The Fly William Hurt - Children of a Lesser God Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1994) (16 movies items)

"Inspector Henckels!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months ago
Top 10 Actors Who Nearly Played The Joker (10 movies items)

"#5: James Woods!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Birdman (1994) (8 movies items)

"Mike Shiner!"


jazzybop voted for 16 images [View All] 1 year ago

milica posted 17 images [View All] 1 year ago

milica added this to a list 1 year ago
Male Actors Piñata (295 person items)

" Richard Boyle, Salvador"


SwtChaos added this to a list 1 year ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 70's (72 person items)

"Born: April 18, 1947 (Age: 71) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)

"Hades (Hercules)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Hercules Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Hades!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)

"Hades (Hercules)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Hercules Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Hades!"


hulkargh added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Favorite Actors (41 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Zootopia Dream Cast (24 movies items)

"Mr. Big!"


Chaostar posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

Chaostar voted for an image 2 years, 1 month ago

Chaostar voted for 4 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Leo added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Kandi voted for 5 images 2 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block