Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Henderson Finlayson

Born: 27 August 1887 Died: 9 October 1953

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

262 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2014* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 39 comments
11 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

James Henderson "Jimmy" Finlayson (27 August 1887 – 9 October 1953) was a Scottish actor who worked in both silent and sound comedies. Bald, with a fake moustache, Finlayson had many trademark comic mannerisms and is famous for his squinting, outraged, "double take and fade away" head reaction, and characteristic expression "d'ooooooh", and as the most famous comic foil of Laurel and Hardy.
Tags: Silent Cinema (1), American (1), British (1), Scottish (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
277 Watched
Rating:
7.3
182 Watched
3. Way Out West (1937)
Rating:
7.6
75 Watched
4. Royal Wedding (1951)
Rating:
6.6
69 Watched
5. Big Business (1929)
Rating:
7.3
54 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block