Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Oliver Cromwell

Age: 78, born 27 January 1940

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 7"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

99 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 9 years ago 17 comments
86 votes
Man, you're tall! (137 items)
list by Snoopy
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 44 comments
77 votes
Age? Doesn't Matter!-Aged Actors (23 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 17 comments
76 votes
Underrated and Overlooked (29 items)
list by Michael S
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 27 comments
61 votes
American Horror Story's Characters (102 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 4 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in Los Angeles but raised in Manhattan and educated at Middlebury College and Carnegie Tech, James Cromwell - the son of noted film director John Cromwell - studied acting at Carnegie-Mellon. He went into the theater (like both his parents) doing everything from Shakespeare to experimental plays. He started doing television in 1974, gaining some notice in a recurring role as Archie Bunker's buddy Stretch Cunningham in "All in the Family" (1968), made his film debut in 1976, and goes back to the stage periodically. Some of his more noted film roles have been in Revenge of the Nerds (1984), Star Trek: First Contact ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Rating:
5.8
4879 Watched
Rating:
8
4889 Watched
3. I, Robot (2004)
Rating:
6.5
4099 Watched
Rating:
5.9
2854 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1945 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 24
Rating:
6.8
1910 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1315 Watched
3. ER
Rating:
6.7
1599 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1259 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1116 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

milica added this to a list 9 months ago
My Favorite Actors (286 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Exclusive voted for an image 9 months, 3 weeks ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
Psycho Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Dr. Fred Richman!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Mad Max: Fury Road (1985) (17 movies items)

"The Bullet Farmer!"


byskylar voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Mr. Jones!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 12 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Animal Farm Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Mr. Jones!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)

"Professor Robert Callaghan/Yokai (Big Hero 6)"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Big Hero 6 Dream Cast (11 movies items)

"Prof. Robert Callaghan/Yokai!"


miaou voted for an image 2 years, 8 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block