Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Age: 62, born 16 August 1954

Country of origin: Canada

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Suzy Amis


Lists

183 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 118 comments
178 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 44 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 20 comments
122 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 22 comments
115 votes
Directors and Their Masterpieces (55 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 41 comments

James Cameron Videos

James Cameron Explains 'Avatar'

277 Views

Added 6 years ago


The Voice Cameos of James Cameron

253 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Canadian film director, film producer, screenwriter, editor, and deep-sea explorer who has directed the two biggest box office films of all time. He first found success with the science-fiction hit The Terminator (1984). He then became a popular Hollywood director and was hired to write and direct Aliens (1986); three years later he followed up with The Abyss (1989). He found further critical acclaim for his use of special effects in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991). After his film True Lies (1994) Cameron took on his biggest film at the time, Titanic (1997), which earned him Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Director an ... (more)
Tags: Director (14), Canadian (14), Oscar Winner (11), Male (8), Avatar (7), Titanic (7), Producer (6), Born 1954 (6), Overrated (5), The Terminator (4), Screenwriter (4), White (4), Straight (4), Pompous (3), Plagiarist (2), Screen Writer (2), Sci-fi (2), Inventor (2), Adventure (2), Artist (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7
8264 Watched
2. Avatar (2009)
Rating:
7.1
4496 Watched
3. The Terminator (1984)
Rating:
7.4
4544 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4454 Watched
5. Aliens (1986)
Rating:
7.9
2737 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7
8264 Watched
2. Avatar (2009)
Rating:
7.1
4496 Watched
3. The Terminator (1984)
Rating:
7.4
4544 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4454 Watched
5. Aliens (1986)
Rating:
7.9
2737 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. MythBusters (2003)
Rating:
7.4
1647 Watched
Rating:
7.4
945 Watched
3. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.1
699 Watched
Rating:
7.5
670 Watched
5. Mad About You (1992)
Rating:
6.2
538 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Titanic (1997)
Rating:
7
8264 Watched
Rating:
7.8
4454 Watched
3. Duets (2000)
Rating:
5.7
129 Watched
Rating:
7.6
77 Watched
5. Side by Side (2012)
Rating:
7.4
76 Watched




TV written by

1. Dark Angel (2000)
Rating:
7
674 Watched
Rating:
7
547 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dark Angel (2000)
Rating:
7
674 Watched
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4 Watched
4. Earthship.TV (2001)
Rating:
8
1 Watched




Books

1. The Terminator (1985)
Rating:
10
1 own
Rating:
10
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 6 days, 7 hours ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
Best Directors (30 person items)
sasha25 added this to a list 3 weeks, 5 days ago
Leo added this to a list 4 weeks, 1 day ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 1 month ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Canadian Major Works: Titanic (1997) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Avatar (2009) • Director, Writer, Producer, Editor. •"


Stehako added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Most Accomplished Active Directors (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #12 2014 Rank: #11 2013 Rank: #10 2012 Rank: #6 2011 Rank: #7 2010 Rank: #6 2009 Rank: #11 a. The Terminator (1984) b. Aliens (1986) c. The Abyss (1989) d. Terminator II: Judgment Day (1991) e. True Lies (1994) f. Titanic (1997) g. Avatar (2009) h. Avatar Two (2017) i. Avatar Three (2018) j. Avatar Four (2019) k. Battle Angel (2020) "


imanshole added this to a list 2 months ago
King Cuts (16 person items)
Exclusive added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (75 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 5 months, 1 week ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (46 person items)
miaou voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 6 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"This man needs no introduction. After all, he is behind a famous cyborg early in his career and grossed two incredible movies that hit over $2 billion worldwide Terminator (1984) Aliens (1986) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Titanic (1997) Dark Angel (2000) Avatar (2009)"


miaou voted for an image 6 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block