Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James King Aurness

Born: 26 May 1923 Died: 3 June 2011

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 6"


Lists

37 votes
Siblings in the Spotlight (222 items)
list by KatsyKarma
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 5 years ago
9 votes
Cinema Icons (18 items)
list by the count
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
6 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - A (65 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 11 months ago
6 votes
Directed by John Sturges (462 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 10 months ago

James Arness Videos

James Arness Tribute

12 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

James Arness was an American actor, best known for portraying Marshal Matt Dillon on Gunsmoke for 20 years. His younger brother was actor Peter Graves. Arness has the distinction of having played the role of Marshal Matt Dillon in five separate decades: 1955 to 1975 in the weekly series, then in Gunsmoke: Return to Dodge (1987) and four more made-for-TV Gunsmoke movies in the 1990s. In Europe Arness reached cult status for his role as Zeb Macahan in the western series How the West Was Won.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
229 Watched
Rating:
7.1
256 Watched
3. Them! (1954)
Rating:
7.2
191 Watched
Rating:
7.7
46 Watched
Rating:
7.3
59 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
45 Watched
Rating:
8.3
12 Watched
Rating:
6.9
11 Watched
Rating:
9.4
8 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched




Books

Rating:
9.5
3 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 1 week ago

Brian G added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)
Atomic Cinema added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Horror and SciFi Guys (35 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block