Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: James Rufus Agee

Born: 27 November 1909 Died: 16 May 1955

Country of origin: United States


Lists

Oscars 1956 Winners (My Version) (26 items)
list by darthjoker12
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

Photos


James Agee was born on November 27, 1909, in Knoxville, Tennessee. In the 1940s, he became a film critic for TIME magazine and The Nation. By the end of the 1940s, he had begun screenwriting, and went on to co-write the screenplays for The African Queen (1951) and The Night of the Hunter (1955). Agee died in New York City on May 16, 1955. Three years later, in 1958, he was posthumously awarded a Pulitzer Prize for his novel A Death in the Family.
Tags: Born 1909 (1), Died 1955 (1), American (1), Author (1), Poet (1), Critic (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
611 Watched
Rating:
7.6
576 Watched
3. White Mane (1953)
Rating:
6.9
25 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see
5. The Quiet One (1948)
Rating:
6
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies directed by

1. In the Street (1948)
Rating:
6
6 Watched




TV written by

1. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
7
3 want to see
1 want to see




Movies

1. Genghis Khan (1950)
Rating:
7
3 Watched
2. Agee (1980)
1 want to see
3. Face to Face (1952)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Oscars 1956 Winners (My Version) (26 movies items)

"Best Adapted Screenplay! Winner: James Agee, The Night of the Hunter! Nominees: Don McGuire and Millard Kaufman - Bad Day at Black Rock Paul Osborn - East of Eden Paddy Chayefsky - Marty Joshua Logan and Frank S. Nugent - Mister Roberts"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block