Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jacqueline Hill

Stats

Birth Name: Grace Jacqueline Hill

Born: 17 December 1929 Died: 18 February 1993

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

39 votes
Dr Who Companions (36 items)
list by Nonfictionguy
Published 8 years, 12 months ago 8 comments
1 votes
ツ DR WHO ツ (41 items)
list by Denise
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
Doctor Who Season 1 & 2 Episodes (20 items)
list by Denise
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jacqueline "Jackie" Hill (17 December 1929—18 February 1993) was a British actress known for her role as Barbara Wright in the BBC science-fiction television series Doctor Who. As the history teacher of Susan Foreman, the Doctor's granddaughter, Barbara was the first Doctor Who companion to appear on-screen in 1963, with Hill speaking the series' first words. She played the role for nearly two years, leaving the series in 1965 at the same time as fellow actor William Russell (who played the companion Ian Chesterton). Hill returned to Doctor Who in 1980 for an appearance in the serial Meglos, as the Tigellan prieste ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
329 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
8
8 want to see
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
8
2 Watched
2. The Comedy Man (1964)
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

dar3d3v1l rated this 6/10 5 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

browser posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

michealoh rated this 10/10 2 years ago
browser posted 6 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block