Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jacqueline Du Pre

Stats

Birth Name: Jacqueline Mary du Pre

Born: 26 January 1945 Died: 19 October 1987

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Daniel Barenboim


Lists

7 votes
Cello (28 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jacqueline Mary du Pré, OBE (26 January 1945 – 19 October 1987) was an English cellist. At a young age, she achieved enduring mainstream popularity unusual for a classical performer. Despite her short career, she is regarded as one of the more uniquely talented cellists of the second half of the twentieth century. Du Pré is most famous for her iconic recording of Elgar's Cello Concerto in E Minor, her interpretation of which has been described as "definitive" and "legendary".[1] Her career was cut short by multiple sclerosis, which forced her to stop performing at the age of 28. She battled the illn ... (more)
Tags: Cellist (2), British (2), Cello (2), 60s (1), OBE (1), Female (1), Musician (1), Strings (1), English (1), Born 1945 (1), Multiple Sclerosis (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent



TV

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block