Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Jack Smith

Born: 14 November 1932 Died: 16 September 1989

Country of origin: United States


Lists

27 votes
Photographers (133 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 9 years ago 2 comments
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jack Smith was an American filmmaker, actor, and pioneer of underground cinema. He is generally acclaimed as a founding father of American performance art, and has been critically recognized as a master photographer, though his photographic works are rare and remain largely unknown. Selected filmography By Jack Smith * 1952 Buzzards over Baghdad * 1961 Scotch Tape * 1963 Flaming Creatures (b/w, 46 min.) * 1963 Normal Love (120 min.) * 1967 No President (a/k/a The Kidnapping of Wendell Wilkie by The Love Bandit, ca. 50 min.) With Jack Smith as actor * 1989 In Ari Roussimoff (Frankenhooke ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Blonde Cobra (1963)
Rating:
4.6
23 want to see
Rating:
5.6
27 Watched
3. I Am Divine (2013)
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
4. Batman Dracula (1964)
Rating:
8.7
19 want to see
Rating:
8.1
12 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.3
36 Watched
2. Scotch Tape (1963)
Rating:
4.9
10 Watched
3. Normal Love (1963)
Rating:
7.4
6 Watched
4. No President (1967)
1 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
5.3
36 Watched




Music




Books

Rating:
10
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block