Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Carl Smith

Born: 18 August 1896 Died: 3 January 1933

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

10 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
7 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 4 years, 8 months ago
4 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - P (75 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 2 years, 11 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nepotism certainly has had its advantages in Hollywood, none more so than in the film career of Jack Pickford, whose famous older sis, "America's Sweetheart" Mary Pickford, saw to it that Jack had all the advantages her star weight could muster. Born in Toronto, Canada, in 1896, Jack was prompted by his actress/mother, Charlotte Smith, to follow Mary into show business. As a child actor on stage, he quickly developed into a colorful juvenile player. It was Mary who made him a fixture with Biograph pictures starting in 1909 at the age of 13. When Mary signed her famous million-dollar contract with First National in 1917 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
30 Watched
2. The Bat (1926)
Rating:
7
12 want to see
Rating:
7
8 want to see
Rating:
5.8
12 Watched
Rating:
6.2
11 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.8
6 want to see
Rating:
8
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block