Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Lewis Delaney Offield

Born: 12 November 1903 Died: 23 January 1978

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Victoria Horne


Lists

6 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 3 years, 8 months ago
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - O (28 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 1 year, 9 months ago
1 votes
Pilgrims and Turkeys (25 items)
list by Payador
Published 2 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Sedalia, Missouri, USA. Father: a grain dealer Mother: Mary Evelyn Offield, a psychology teacher Spouse(s): Venita Varden (1936-1945) - divorced Victoria Horne, actress (1950-January 23 1978, his death) An American actor, starring mostly in films, but also working on stage, radio and television. Oakie is probably most notable for his portrayal of Benzino Napaloni, the boisterous dictator of Bacteria, in Charlie Chaplin's 'The Great Dictator' (1940), for which he received an Oscar nomination for the Best Supporting Actor Award. In the film 'Too Much Harmony' (1933), the part of Oakie's on-screen mother was p ... (more)
Tags: Born 1903 (2), Died 1978 (2), American (2), Male (2), Actor (2), Aneurysm (1), Portly (1), Movies (1), 1950s (1), 1960s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), White (1), Comedies (1), Hollywood Walk Of Fame (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
1016 Watched
Rating:
6.5
237 Watched
3. Lover Come Back (1961)
Rating:
7.6
61 Watched
Rating:
7.5
38 Watched
Rating:
6.8
25 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.4
149 Watched
2. Daniel Boone (1964)
Rating:
7.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8.1
13 Watched
Rating:
7.5
5 Watched
5. The Real McCoys (1957)
Rating:
7.5
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block