Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Jack Mercer
7.4 Rating
(10 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Winfield B. Mercer

Born: 13 January 1910 Died: 4 December 1984

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Virginia Mercer


Lists

69 votes
TV Guide's 50 greatest cartoon characters (50 items)
list by matchbox
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 16 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jack Mercer (January 13, 1910 – December 4, 1984) was an American animator, storyman and voice actor. He is best known as the voice of cartoon characters Popeye the Sailor and Felix the Cat. The son of vaudeville and Broadway performers, he also performed on the vaudeville and legitimate stage. Mercer began his work in cartoons as an "inbetweener", an apprentice animator at Fleischer Studios. Mercer liked to imitate voices, including one close call where he mimicked the high-pitched and loud voice of the wife of one of the Fleischers after he mistakenly thought she had left the studio. When Billy Costello, the ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Voice Actor (2), Born 1910 (1), Died Aged 74 (1), Fleischer Studios (1), Cancer (1), Popeye (1), Deceased (1), Animator (1), Died 1984 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pinocchio (1940)
Rating:
6.9
2860 Watched
2. Dumbo (1941)
Rating:
6.9
2690 Watched
3. Peter Pan (1953)
Rating:
7
2373 Watched
4. Popeye (1980)
Rating:
4.7
539 Watched
5. Superman (1941)
Rating:
6.9
82 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
529 Watched
2. Felix the Cat (1958)
Rating:
6.5
253 Watched
Rating:
6.9
49 Watched
Rating:
7.1
12 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
529 Watched
Rating:
6.9
49 Watched
3. Dinky Dog (1978)
Rating:
5.3
8 Watched
Rating:
9.3
3 Watched
Rating:
9
1 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. I Don't Scare (1956)
Rating:
6.9
11 Watched
2. Floor Flusher (1954)
Rating:
6.1
8 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched
Rating:
6.2
6 Watched
Rating:
8.2
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block