Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: John Joseph MacGowran

Born: 13 October 1918 Died: 30 January 1973

Country of origin: Ireland


Lists

9 votes
Directed by Roman Polanski (249 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Directed by David Lean (163 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 6 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Jack MacGowran, who came out of the Golden Age of the Irish Theatre, was a close friend of Samuel Beckett. He assembled a one-man show called MacGowran in the Work of Beckett, and won an Obie Award for Best Performance by an Actor in 1970-71. His feature film credits include Tom Jones, Dr. Zhivago and Lord Jim. Shortly after completing his role in The Exorcist, he opened in a revival of The Plough, and his untimely death occurred shortly thereafter. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
3557 Watched
Rating:
7.5
567 Watched
Rating:
7.1
345 Watched
4. The Quiet Man (1952)
Rating:
7.5
231 Watched
Rating:
7.5
161 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
146 Watched
Rating:
8.4
18 Watched
Rating:
8.1
10 Watched
Rating:
8.7
8 Watched
Rating:
6.4
8 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block