Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Jack Cole

Stats

Birth Name: John Ewing Richter

Born: 27 April 1911 Died: 17 February 1974

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: He formed a de facto ballet school on the Columbia lot in 1944. Among the dancers he trained, were Gwen Verdon, Matt Mattox, and Carol Haney. Other members of the Jack Cole Dancers were Nita Bieber, Gloria Patrice, and Ruth Godfrey. Influential American dancer and choreographer, educated at Columbia University. Trained as a dancer at the Denishawn School. Performed successfully on Broadway in the 1930's, and, fronting his own troupe of dancers, enjoyed a lengthy tenure at the Manhattan Rainbow Room. Cole was noted for introducing an individualistic style, a fusion of Indian dance and American jazz. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Dancer (1), Choreographer (1), Born 1911 (1), Died 1974 (1), Broadway (1), Ballet (1), Dance Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

1. Designing Woman (1957)
Rating:
7.1
37 Watched
2. Moon Over Miami (1941)
Rating:
7.2
11 want to see
Rating:
5.9
15 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted 8 images [View All] 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block