Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Age: 50, born 27 June 1966

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katie McGrath


Lists

78 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years ago
32 votes
LOST: Epilogue (55 items)
list by The Antagonist
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
29 votes
Comic Con 2015 (215 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 1 year, 10 months ago 2 comments
23 votes
Met Gala 2016 (194 items)
list by IsabellaSilentRose
Published 1 year ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: J.J. Abrams was born in New York City on June 27, 1966, and went on to do film screenwriting during his college days. He has created several hit TV series, including Felicity, Alias, Lost and Fringe, and has also done much production and directing work. He helmed 2006’s Mission Impossible III and the 2009 revamping of Star Trek. Abrams also directed Super 8 and Star Trek Into Darkness, and is on board to direct Star Wars: Episode VII. Jeffrey Jacobs Abrams was born in New York City on June 27, 1966, later moving to Los Angeles. He developed an early interest in filmmaking and, during his final year as an undergraduate at Sa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Armageddon (1998)
Rating:
6.2
4400 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2204 Watched
3. Super 8 (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1474 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1054 Watched
5. Forever Young (1992)
Rating:
5.9
658 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4418 Watched
2. The Office (US) (2005)
Rating:
7.6
2165 Watched
3. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.7
1151 Watched
4. Felicity (1998)
Rating:
5.8
359 Watched
Rating:
6.2
204 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Family Guy (1999)
Rating:
7.2
4033 Watched
2. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.7
1151 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1043 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1008 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4418 Watched
2. Fringe (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1183 Watched
3. Alias (2001)
Rating:
6.7
1151 Watched
4. Felicity (1998)
Rating:
5.8
359 Watched
5. Undercovers (2010)
Rating:
6.1
26 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Star Trek (2009)
Rating:
7.6
2619 Watched
Rating:
6.2
2204 Watched
3. Super 8 (2011)
Rating:
6.9
1474 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1089 Watched
Rating:
7.3
1054 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Regarding Henry (1991)
Rating:
6.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.5
155 Watched
3. Diabolique (1996)
Rating:
5.3
148 Watched
Rating:
6.2
90 Watched
Rating:
7.3
47 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 month ago
Batman vs. Superman Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
Batman vs. Superman Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Director!"


IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 2017 Pre and After Party Looks (261 person items)

" Oscars After Party: 2017 Vanity Fair Oscar Party"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Justice League Dream Cast (28 movies items)

"Director!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
Superman Dream Cast (22 movies items)

"Director!"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Golden Globes 2017 (145 person items)
MarkusT90 added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (66 person items)
Stehako added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #26 2014 Rank: #34 2013 Rank: #40 (Debut) 2012 Rank: #4 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2011 Rank: #1 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2010 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list 2009 Rank: #2 on 'Best Up-and-Coming Directors' list a. Mission: Impossible III (2006) b. Star Trek (2009) c. Super 8 (2011) d. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015) "


kathy voted for an image 1 year ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 1 year ago

IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 1 year ago
Met Gala 2016 (194 fashion items)

"J.J. and Katie McGrath Abrams "


ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"After producing movies like Armageddon and Cloverfield, he became the mastermind behind one of the most influential shows in television and embraced the world of science fiction with a powerful skill Alias (2001-) Lost (2004-) Mission: Impossible III (2006) Star Trek (2009-) Super 8 (2010) Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block