Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Joanne Rowling

Age: 50, born 31 July 1965

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Neil Murray


Lists

21 votes
10! 10! Top Rated People! 10! 10! (49 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 4 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
13 votes
genius (17 items)
list by jupiter meow
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Great Character Writers (15 items)
list by Flash
Published 6 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Sex, Lust and LOVE♥ (7 items)
list by Pretty Doll
Published 3 years ago

J. K. Rowling Videos



Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Joanne "Jo" Rowling, OBE, FRSL (born 31 July 1965), better known as J. K. Rowling, is a British novelist, best known as the author of the Harry Potter fantasy series. The Potter books have gained worldwide attention, won multiple awards, sold more than 400 million copies to become the best-selling book series in history and been the basis for a popular series of films, in which Rowling had overall approval on the scripts as well as maintaining creative control by serving as a producer on the final instalment. Rowling conceived the idea for the series on a train trip from Manchester to London in 1990. Rowling has led ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

premiere voted for an image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

pitchou voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

4crazyweldermen added this to a list 4 years, 8 months ago
♥ CHANi added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 person items)

"One to read: Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (1997)"


Flash added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Great Character Writers (15 person items)

"What can I say, I love the Harry Potter series. I can't wait to see what she does for a follow up."


jupiter meow added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
genius (17 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block