Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: James Graham Ballard

Born: 15 November 1930 Died: 19 April 2009

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

10 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (98 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 2 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
'The Times' 50 Greatest British Writers.. (50 items)
list by ♥ CHANi
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

J. G. Ballard Videos

Writers in Conversation - J G Ballard

12 Views

Added 1 year ago


Face to Face: JG Ballard (Part One)

11 Views

Added 1 year ago


Future Now Interview with J.G.Ballard

9 Views

Added 1 year ago




Photos


Description: James Graham "J. G." Ballard (15 November 1930 – 19 April 2009) was an English novelist, short story writer, and essayist. Ballard came to be associated with the New Wave of science fiction early in his career with apocalyptic (or post-apocalyptic) novels such as The Drowned World (1962), The Burning World (1964), and The Crystal World (1966). In the late 1960s and early 1970s Ballard focused on an eclectic variety of short stories (or "condensed novels") such as those found in The Atrocity Exhibition (1970), which drew comparison with the work of postmodernist writers such as William S. Burroughs. In 1 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
8 own
Rating:
7.8
6 own
Rating:
6
6 own
Rating:
7.9
9 own
Rating:
8
5 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 13 images [View All] 3 months ago

browser posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

browser posted 3 images 11 months, 2 weeks ago

browser posted a video 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block