Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo


Birth Name: Angela Isadora Duncan

Born: 27 May 1877 Died: 14 September 1927

Country of origin: United States


60 votes
Ballet Is Beautiful (19 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 4 comments
60 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 9 comments
10 votes
22 weirdest celebrity deaths youve never heard of (22 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 2 comments


2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Isadora Duncan was a dancer, considered by many to be the creator of modern dance. Born in the United States, she lived in Western Europe and the Soviet Union from the age of 22 until her death at age 50. In the United States she was popular only in New York, and only later in her life. She performed to acclaim throughout Europe. Duncan's fondness for flowing scarves was the cause of her death in an automobile accident in Nice, France. Duncan's large silk scarf, while still draped around her neck, became entangled around one of the vehicle's open-spoked wheels and rear axle, breaking her neck. ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

14 Watched


3 own

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block