Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Ingmar Bergman
9.1 Rating
(367 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Ernest Ingmar Bergman

Born: 14 July 1918 Died: 30 July 2007

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

183 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 118 comments
178 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 44 comments
168 votes
Famous Directors Trademarks (9 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 32 comments
152 votes
Celebrity Insults (178 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 years ago 26 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 20 comments

Ingmar Bergman Videos

A conversation with Ingmar Bergman [5/6]

259 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago


A conversation with Ingmar Bergman [4/6]

250 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago


A conversation with Ingmar Bergman [6/6]

212 Views, 2 votes

Added 5 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Ernst Ingmar Bergman was a Swedish director, writer and producer who worked in film, television, and theatre. He is recognized as one of the most accomplished and influential auteurs of all time[1] and is most famous for films such as The Seventh Seal (1957), Wild Strawberries (1957), Persona (1966), Cries and Whispers (1972), and Fanny and Alexander (1982). He directed over sixty films and documentaries for cinematic release and for television, most of which he also wrote. He also directed over 170 plays. From 1953, he forged a powerful creative partnership with his full-time cinematographer Sven Nykvist. Among his company o ... (more)
Tags: Overrated (18), Swedish (16), Director (15), Genius (14), Boring (11), Born 1918 (10), Drama (10), One Bad Film After Another (9), Stupid (8), Unintelligent (8), Silly (8), Male (7), Pathetic (7), Lame (7), Terrible (7), Tedious (6), Died 2007 (6), EXTREMELY OVERRATED (5), Awful (4), Judgemental (4)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1027 Watched
2. Persona (1966)
Rating:
8.4
764 Watched
Rating:
8.4
658 Watched
Rating:
8.3
434 Watched
Rating:
8.2
347 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
1027 Watched
2. Persona (1966)
Rating:
8.4
764 Watched
Rating:
8.4
658 Watched
Rating:
8.3
434 Watched
Rating:
8.2
347 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
347 Watched
Rating:
8.1
183 Watched
Rating:
7.4
70 Watched
4. To Joy (1950)
Rating:
6.7
45 Watched
5. Torment (1944)
Rating:
6.8
48 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Saraband (2003)
Rating:
7.9
62 Watched
2. The Magic Flute (1975)
Rating:
7.1
22 Watched
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched
4. The Rite (1969)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 want to see




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Saraband (2003)
Rating:
7.9
62 Watched
2. The Magic Flute (1975)
Rating:
7.1
22 Watched
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched
4. The Rite (1969)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
55 Watched
2. The Magic Flute (1975)
Rating:
7.1
22 Watched
3. The Rite (1969)
Rating:
7.2
13 Watched
4. Bergman Island (2004)
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched
Rating:
8.5
11 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
4 own
Rating:
9
3 want this
Rating:
8
2 want this
Rating:
9
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Jon added this to a list 6 days, 14 hours ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
Beroofficial added this to a list 2 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Swedish Major Works: The Seventh Seal (1957) Persona (1966) Wild Strawberries (1957) • Director, Writer, Producer. •"


Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 months ago
Oscars 1963 Winners (My Version) (25 movies items)

"Best Original Screenplay! Winner: Ingmar Bergman, Through a Glass Darkly! Nominees: Ennio de Concini, Alfredo Giannetti and Pietro Germi - Divorce, Italian Style Charles Kaufman and Wolfgang Reinhardt - Freud Alain Robbe-Grillet - Last Year at Marienbad Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster - That Touch of Mink"


Chaostar voted for 2 images 5 months ago

moviebuff added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (46 person items)
miaou voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Anakin added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Archidirectors (26 person items)
miaou voted for an image 7 months ago

miaou voted for an image 7 months ago

Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 7 months ago
Favourite Directors [+ TOP 3 Films] (9 movies items)

"TOP 3:1. Persona2. Wild Strawberries3. The Seventh Seal "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block