Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Hideto Takarai

Age: 48, born 29 January 1969

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Megumi Oishi


Lists

21 votes
Japanese Visual Kei (74 items)
list by Princess Lolita
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
Japanese Music Artists Directory (21 items)
list by shyguy26
Published 7 years, 8 months ago
13 votes
RP Playbys (107 items)
list by Briar
Published 5 years ago
5 votes
born in year 1969 (116 items)
list by evvie
Published 3 years, 1 month ago

View all Hyde lists

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

View all Hyde pictures
Description: Japanese musician, singer-songwriter, record producer and actor. He is best known as vocalist for the rock band L'Arc-en-Ciel, as well as for Vamps. While in L'Arc-en-Ciel his name is stylized as hyde, whereas in his solo work and Vamps it is stylized as HYDE. He joined L'Arc-en-Ciel in 1991 after leaving the band Jerusalem's Rod for which he was the guitarist. In addition to being the lead singer and main lyricist of L'Arc-en-Ciel, Hyde has released 4 solo albums and 8 singles. In 2008 he formed Vamps with K.A.Z, and started his own independent record label called Vamprose. Hyde is 158cm tall (that's about 5'2"), but ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (5), Singer (4), JRock (3), Sexy (2), Favourite (1), Born In 1969 (1), Kagen No Tsuki (1), Moonchild (1), Male (1), Beautifull Songs (1), Great Voice (1), J-rock (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. 666
Rating:
9.1
5 own
Rating:
9.3
2 want this
Rating:
9.2
2 want this
Rating:
10
2 want this




Movies

1. Moon Child (2003)
Rating:
6.4
83 Watched
2. Last Quarter (2004)
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched




TV

Rating:
8.3
4 Watched
Rating:
6
3 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

aLittleTyger rated this 3/10 5 months, 1 week ago
StealthRUSH rated this 8/10 1 year, 3 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block