Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Hugo Wallace Weaving

Age: 58, born 4 April 1960

Country of origin: Nigeria

Currently Residing In: Australia

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katrina Greenwood


Lists

376 votes
The evolution of... (958 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 64 comments
239 votes
Listal's 100 best Actors *UPDATED* (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 228 comments
215 votes
Actors/Actresses: Their Top 5 Favorite Films (104 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 28 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 18 comments
142 votes
Are you sure that is an action figure? (58 items)
list by Jep
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 13 comments

Photos

7 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Australian actor Hugo Weaving has starred in two of the biggest trilogies in film history—playing elf leader Elrond in The Lord of the Rings films and Agent Smith in The Matrix films. Weaving is the recipient of three AFI (Australian Film Institute) Best Actor Awards, having received the first in 1991 for his portrayal of a blind photographer in Jocelyn Moorhouse's breakthrough feature, Proof. He received a nomination in the same category in 1994 for his role as drag queen Mitzi Del Bra in Stephan Elliott's The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. Weaving won the award for the second time in 1998 for his role in Th ... (more)
Tags: Actor (25), Australian (15), Male (9), Matrix (8), LOTR (7), Talented (7), Agent Smith (6), Born 1960 (6), V (5), Charming (5), Amazing (5), Villain (5), V For Vendetta (5), Hero (4), Straight (4), Sci-fi (4), Smith (4), Action (4), Animation (3), Beard (3)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
9188 Watched
Rating:
8.1
9265 Watched
Rating:
8
8501 Watched
Rating:
8.2
8375 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6387 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent



Music

Rating:
10
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 months, 1 week ago
MTV Movie Awards 2000 Winners (My Version) (13 movies items)

"Best Villain! Winner: Hugo Weaving, The Matrix! Nominees: Matt Damon - The Talented Mr. Ripley Sarah Michelle Gellar - Cruel Intentions Ray Park - Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Christopher Walken - Sleepy Hollow"


PulpRoman added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Bridgey07 added this to a list 3 months, 3 weeks ago
-Favorite Actors/Actresses- (68 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Justice League Dream Cast (29 movies items)

"Sinestro!"


Exclusive added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Performances - 1999 (50 person items)

" as Agent Smith in The Matrix"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months ago
A Christmas Carol Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Ghost of Christmas Future!"


vadeboncoeur added this to a list 9 months, 3 weeks ago
Exclusive added this to a list 10 months ago
Exclusive posted a image 10 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 1 year ago
Favorite Celebrities (98 person items)
milica added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Actors (286 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Batman: Casting Choices (145 movies items)
Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2006 (50 person items)

" as V in V for Vendetta"


chloe51 voted for 3 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Exclusive added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
My Favorite Performances - 2016 (50 person items)

" as Tom Doss in Hacksaw Ridge"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
Green Lantern Dream Cast (11 movies items)
yreesesfreak added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Actors in the Marvel Cinematic Universe (75 person items)

"Johann Shmidt / Red Skull"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Pocahontas Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Ben!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The BFG Dream Cast (20 movies items)

"The Bloodbottler!"


Oliver voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

Gollum posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

diabolical dr voodoo added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
The People on the MCU (175 person items)

"Red Skull: "


Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Star Wars Dream Cast (25 movies items)

"General Grievous!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 2 years ago
Venice Film Festival 2016 (158 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years ago
Disney Villains Dream Cast (49 movies items)
Norma Desmond voted for an image 2 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years ago

IsabellaSilentRose posted 3 images 2 years ago

Gollum posted 4 images 2 years, 1 month ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Sleeping Beauty Dream Cast (10 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Pocahontas Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Ben!"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Jack added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Influences (96 person items)
miaou voted for an image 2 years, 6 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block