Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Georges Prosper Remi

Born: 22 May 1907 Died: 3 March 1983

Country of origin: Belgium


Lists

17 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid ▲
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 6 comments

View all Herge lists

Photos

2 votes
2 votes

Description: Georges Prosper Remi (22 May 1907 – 3 March 1983), better known by the pen name Hergé, was a Belgian comics writer and artist. "Hergé" [ɛʁʒe] is the French pronunciation of "RG", his initials reversed. His best known and most substantial work is The Adventures of Tintin comic book series, which he wrote and illustrated from 1929 until his death in 1983, leaving the twenty-fourth Tintin adventure Tintin and Alph-Art unfinished. His work remains a strong influence on comics, particularly in Europe. He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2003. The notable qualities of the Tintin stories in ... (more)
Tags: Tintin (2), Artist (1), Catholic (1), Belgian (1), Quadrinhos (1), Comics (1), European (1), Cartoons (1), Literature (1), Books (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
914 Watched
Rating:
6.1
22 Watched
Rating:
6.3
9 Watched
Rating:
6.6
5 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
296 Watched
Rating:
8.8
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
4. Quick & Flupke (1987)
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

1. Tintin et moi (2003)
Rating:
8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block