Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry Valentine Miller

Born: 26 December 1891 Died: 7 June 1980

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

121 votes
Rare photos of Famous People (not porn) (71 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 10 comments
44 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
38 votes
Mary Ellen Mark Photography (35 items)
list by SFG¿mystic
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Escritores Malditos (22 items)
list by nusch
Published 7 years ago
22 votes
Kickass Capricorns ♑ (108 items)
list by Vergin
Published 4 years, 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Henry Valentine Miller was an American writer. He was known for breaking with existing literary forms, developing a new sort of semi-autobiographical novel that blended character study, social criticism, philosophical reflection, explicit language, sex, surrealist free association, and mysticism. His most characteristic works of this kind are Tropic of Cancer (1934), Black Spring (1936), Tropic of Capricorn (1939) and The Rosy Crucifixion trilogy (1949–59), all of which are based on his experiences in New York and Paris, and all of which were banned in the United States until 1961. He also wrote travel memoirs and literary cri ... (more)
Tags: Writer (4), Author (3), Artist (2), Died 1980 (2), Born 1891 (2), Deceased (2), American (2), Capricorn (1), Died June 7 (1), Born December 26 (1), Novelist (1), Painter (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Reds (1981)
Rating:
7.2
174 Watched
Rating:
3.7
5 want to see
3 want to see
1 want to see
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
25 want this
Rating:
8.4
9 own
Rating:
7.6
7 want this
Rating:
6.4
6 want this




Movies written by

Rating:
5.7
72 Watched
Rating:
5.6
8 want to see
Rating:
3.7
5 want to see




TV written by




TV

1. Quest (1961)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

browser voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

cpage rated this 9/10 11 months, 1 week ago
nusch added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Famous Writers Who Also Made Art (8 art items)

" "Henry Miller (1891-1980) had painted for sixty years, was internationally exhibited, and created an estimated 2,000 watercolors during his lifetime." http://flavorwire.com/221252/a-brief-survey-of-famous-writers-who-also-made-art "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block