Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Achod Malakian

Age: 96, born 15 October 1920

Country of origin: Turkey

Relationship Status: Married


Lists

60 votes
Famous Armenians worldwide (129 items)
list by lili
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 7 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: It was at the tender age of 4 that Achod Malakian arrived with his family in Marseille, joining thousands of Armenians in fleeing the Turkish government's massacres of their people. As Henri Verneuil, at the end of his life, he devoted his two final full-length features to this part of his childhood and heritage. Born in Turkey and was a naturalized French citizen of Armenian ancestry. Former journalist, editor, film critic and radio commentator. Directed his first short film in 1946, his first motion picture six years later. Best known for his popular thrillers and action films, frequently starring Jean Gabin. ... (more)
Tags: Armenian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
43 Watched
Rating:
7.7
18 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
43 Watched
Rating:
7.1
18 Watched
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
5. Les Morfalous (1984)
Rating:
4.9
11 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
Rating:
7.5
12 Watched
3. Les Morfalous (1984)
Rating:
4.9
11 Watched
4. Mother (1992)
Rating:
7
5 want to see
Rating:
6
3 Watched




TV written by

1. Mother (1993)
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. Mother (1993)
Rating:
8
2 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
0 want to see
3. Champs-Elysées (1982)
0 want to see
4. Cinépanorama (1956)
0 want to see
5. 7 sur 7 (1981)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block