Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Helen Marie Jurgens

Born: 25 December 1908 Died: 13 February 1958

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

35 votes
Elephant ! ♥ (18 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 10 comments
28 votes
Women of Classic Cinema _1930-1934 (69 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 11 months ago
23 votes
Less known 1930s actresses (115 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
23 votes
Pre-Code Actresses (48 items)
list by StellaStar
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
8 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 9 months ago

Helen Twelvetrees Videos

Movie Legends - Helen Twelvetrees

16 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Helen Twelvetrees (December 25, 1908 – February 13, 1958) was an American stage and screen performer, considered a top female star in the early days of sound films. She was born Helen Marie Jurgens in Brooklyn where she attended Public School #119. Her family moved to Flatbush where her younger brother was born. She later attended Brooklyn Heights Seminary. Upon graduation, she enrolled in the Art Students League of New York where she studied for a year before enrolling at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. While attending AADA, she met actor Clark Twelvetrees whom she married in 1927. She adopted her husband's surname ... (more)
Tags: American (3), Died 1958 (3), Born 1908 (3), Died Aged 49 (1), Actor (1), Suicide (1), Deceased (1), 1930s (1), Lead Actress (1), Blonde (1), Female (1), Drug Overdose (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
9 Watched
2. Boo (1932)
Rating:
6.4
7 Watched
3. Millie (1931)
Rating:
6.3
4 want to see
Rating:
3
6 want to see
5. The Cat Creeps (1930)
Rating:
8
3 want to see




TV

Rating:
7
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

Noirdame rated this 10/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

DawnM74 rated this 8/10 1 year, 7 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 years ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block