Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Helen Adams Keller

Born: 27 June 1880 Died: 1 June 1968

Country of origin: United States


Lists

51 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 7 comments
36 votes
Highest Rated People on Listal (154 items)
list by Moon River
Published 4 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
30 votes
History's Turning Infinite-BW Pictures With Colour (20 items)
list by ST9156
Published 3 years ago 3 comments
29 votes
Love..What is love? (16 items)
list by Zagy
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 5 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Helen Adams Keller (June 27, 1880 – June 1, 1968) was an American author, political activist, and lecturer. She was the first deafblind person to earn a Bachelor of Arts degree. The story of how Keller's teacher, Anne Sullivan, broke through the isolation imposed by a near complete lack of language, allowing the girl to blossom as she learned to communicate, has become widely known through the dramatic depictions of the play and film The Miracle Worker. A prolific author, Keller was well-traveled, and was outspoken in her anti-war convictions. A member of the Socialist Party of America and the Industrial Workers of the ... (more)
Tags: Socialist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
8
160 Watched
2. Whirlpool (2017)
0 want to see




TV

Rating:
7
1 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

1. Muscle Shoals (2013)
Rating:
7.3
12 Watched
2. The Unconquered (1954)
2 want to see
3. Deliverance (1919)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Denise added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
HISTORY'S HEROES (90 person items)

"Helen Adams Keller (June 27, 1880 – June 1, 1968) was an American author, political activist, and lecturer. She was the first deafblind person to earn a Bachelor of Arts degree."



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block