Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Heinz Guderian

Stats

Birth Name: Heinz Wilhelm Guderian

Born: 17 June 1888 Died: 14 May 1954

Country of origin: Germany


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Heinz Guderian was a German general during World War II. He was a pioneer in the development of armored warfare, and was the leading proponent of tanks and mechanization in the Wehrmacht. Germany's panzer forces were created and organised under his direction as Chief of Mobile Forces. During the war, he was a highly successful commander of panzer forces in several campaigns, became Inspector-General of Armored Troops, rose to the rank of Generaloberst, and was Chief of the General Staff in the last year of the war. Guderian was the first who fully developed and advocated the strategy of blitzkrieg and put it into its final sh ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books




Movies

Rating:
5
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block