Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Hayao Miyazaki
9.2 Rating
(553 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: 宮崎 駿 Miyazaki Hayao

Age: 76, born 5 January 1941

Born and residing in: Japan

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Akemi Ōta


Lists

185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 118 comments
127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 5 months ago 20 comments
71 votes
A Movie for every Director (Part 1) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 7 comments
69 votes
My Top Directors (40 items)
list by Lexi
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
35 votes
Top directors of IMDB 250 *UPDATED* (49 items)
list by dlamarr23
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 6 comments

Hayao Miyazaki Videos

Pom Poko Trailer (1994)

188 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago


Only Yesterday Japanese Trailer ENG SUB

185 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago


Pom Poko Japanese Trailer ENG SUB

183 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago




Photos

13 votes
10 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Japanese film director, animator, manga artist, illustrator, producer, and screenwriter. Through a career that has spanned six decades, Miyazaki has attained international acclaim as a maker of anime feature films and, along with Isao Takahata, co-founded Studio Ghibli, a film and animation studio. The success of Miyazaki's films has invited comparisons with American animator Walt Disney, British animator Nick Park, and American director Steven Spielberg. Born in Bunkyō, Tokyo, Miyazaki began his animation career in 1963, when he joined Toei Animation. From there, Miyazaki worked as an in-between artist for Gulliver's Travel ... (more)
Tags: Japanese (14), Director (12), Anime (7), Ghibli (6), Animator (6), Born 1941 (6), Artist (6), Genius (3), Adventure (3), Enviromentalist (3), Striking (3), Excellent (3), Spectacular (3), Studio Ghibli (3), Tight (2), Annoying (2), Interesting (2), Legend (2), Male (2), Fine (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spirited Away (2001)
Rating:
8.4
3958 Watched
Rating:
8.1
2617 Watched
Rating:
8.2
2376 Watched
Rating:
8.2
2130 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1366 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Spirited Away (2001)
Rating:
8.4
3958 Watched
Rating:
8.1
2617 Watched
Rating:
8.2
2376 Watched
Rating:
8.2
2130 Watched
Rating:
7.7
1366 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lupin III (1971)
Rating:
7.3
126 Watched
Rating:
8.4
66 Watched
Rating:
7.6
37 Watched
4. Sherlock Hound (1984)
Rating:
6.8
9 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
135 want to see
Rating:
7.8
48 Watched
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
0 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
7.3
59 Watched
Rating:
7.6
37 Watched
3. Sherlock Hound (1984)
Rating:
6.8
9 want to see




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
29 Watched
2. Japanorama (2002)
Rating:
7.4
14 Watched
Rating:
5.9
16 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched
Rating:
7.5
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

mirinbuddy added this to a list 2 months, 2 weeks ago
johanlefourbe added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
Exclusive added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
SashaKopanev added this to a list 6 months ago
10 Favorite Directors (with commentaries) (10 person items)

" Hayao Miyazaki became the main herald of the Japanese cinema in the late 80’s, despite the fact that he directs only animation films. Founded by Miyazaki and another great director - Isao Takahata, Studio Ghibli is recognized today as the last stand of hand-drawn animation. Most importantly, he somehow elevated “cartoons” to such level so critics now discuss them alongside with "serious" motion pictures. The barrier between animation and adult audien"


InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite Person (104 person items)
Jon added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
A List of People (24 person items)
browser posted 7 images [View All] 10 months, 4 weeks ago

browser voted for an image 10 months, 4 weeks ago

Jon added this to a list 11 months ago
My favourite directors (55 person items)
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 12 months ago
Most popular stars in 2016 (444 person items)
hulkargh added this to a list 12 months ago
Best Directors (32 person items)
imanshole added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
King Cuts (16 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block