Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harvey Lawrence Pekar

Born: 8 October 1939 Died: 12 July 2010

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joyce Brabner


Lists

47 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (587 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 5 days ago 7 comments
7 votes
2010 Famous Exits (188 items)
list by AFIoscar
Published 7 years, 4 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Harvey Pekar was an American underground comic book writer, music critic and media personality, best known for his autobiographical American Splendor comic series. In 2003, the series inspired a well-received film adaptation of the same name.
Tags: Icon (1), Died 2010 (1), Born 1939 (1), Author (1), Music Critic (1), Writer (1), Displays Integrity (1), Honest (1), Comics Writer (1), Geek (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
487 Watched
Rating:
7.2
17 Watched
Rating:
6
6 want to see
4. Vinyl (2000)
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
270 Watched
Rating:
6.5
236 Watched
Rating:
7.7
92 Watched
4. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
5. HypaSpace (2002)
Rating:
5.3
3 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.3
487 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 5 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (587 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block