Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nelle Harper Lee

Born: 28 April 1926 Died: 19 February 2016

Country of origin: United States


Lists

47 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (587 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 3 days ago 7 comments
29 votes
In Memoriam 2016 (177 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 9 months ago 5 comments
15 votes
100 People To Meet Before They Die (126 items)
list by geojones100
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
11 votes
Top 50 Authors of All Time (50 items)
list by The_Dash08
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 3 comments
10 votes
Hollywood (299 items)
list by ccc25
Published 4 years, 4 months ago

Photos


Nelle Harper Lee was an American author best known for her 1960 Pulitzer Prize winning novel To Kill a Mockingbird, which deals with the issues of racism that were observed by the author as a child in her hometown of Monroeville, Alabama. Despite being Lee's only published book, it led to Lee being awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom of the United States for her contribution to literature in 2007. Lee has also been the recipient of numerous honorary degrees, but has always declined to make a speech.
Tags: American (4), Born 1926 (2), Pulitzer Prize (1), Died 2016 (1), Deceased (1), April 28 (1), Born In April (1), Author (1), Novelist (1), Female Author (1), 08 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
8.1
1414 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
363 own
Rating:
8.5
20 own
Rating:
8.7
12 own
Rating:
8.4
9 own
Rating:
9.3
5 own




TV

Rating:
7.5
17 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (587 person items)
Leo added this to a list 4 months ago
SwtChaos added this to a list 11 months, 1 week ago
In Memoriam 2016 (177 person items)

"Sunset: February 19, 2016 (Age: 89) Cause of death: Natural Causes Claim to fame: Writer/Novelist"


moviebuff added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block