Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Harold Lipshitz

Age: 87, born 20 March 1931

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
12 votes
College Educated Celebrities (153 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
March 20th (47 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
1 votes
Famous Octogenarians (233 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 months ago
1 votes
20 Favorite People Born in 1931 (20 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 4 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hal Linden was born Harold Lipshitz on March 20, 1931in New York City. Linden was the son of Charles Lipshitz and Frances Rosen and had an older brother who would become a future professor of music at Bowling Green State University, Ohio. Similarly musical, Hal took up classical clarinet in his late teens and played regularly with symphony orchestras. After graduating from the High School of Music and Art in Manhattan, he studied music at Queens College, moving later to City College to pursue business. Hal also played in dance bands and was asked to join Sammy Kaye on tour before being drafted into the Army, where he sang and pr ... (more)
Tags: American (1), Still Living (1), Born 1931 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
30 Watched
Rating:
5.4
21 Watched
Rating:
7.2
4 want to see
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched
Rating:
8
6 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
344 Watched
Rating:
6.6
70 Watched
Rating:
5.7
70 Watched
Rating:
5.9
54 Watched
Rating:
6.8
35 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7.6
30 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 4 months ago
Famous Octogenarians (233 person items)

"age 84"


Kandi voted for 3 images 2 years ago

Saturn V posted 3 images 2 years ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block