Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: William Hal Ashby

Born: 2 September 1929 Died: 27 December 1988

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Joan Marshall


Lists

169 votes
The Idiot's Guide To Famous (Classic) Filmmakers (85 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 17 comments
30 votes
Outstanding Work (26 items)
list by Gab
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
The Underrated, Unappreciated, and Overlooked (32 items)
list by Attica! Attica!
Published 3 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
My Favourite Directors (47 items)
list by Ultimo
Published 5 years, 7 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Hal Ashby was an American film director and film editor.
Tags: Died 1988 (2), Born 1929 (2), Director (2), Died December 27 (1), Born September 2 (1), Actor (1), Male (1), American (1), Deceased (1), 06 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
754 Watched
2. Being There (1979)
Rating:
7.7
446 Watched
3. The Last Detail (1973)
Rating:
7.6
175 Watched
4. Coming Home (1978)
Rating:
7.2
97 Watched
5. Shampoo (1975)
Rating:
6.2
81 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
754 Watched
2. Being There (1979)
Rating:
7.7
446 Watched
3. The Last Detail (1973)
Rating:
7.6
175 Watched
4. Coming Home (1978)
Rating:
7.2
97 Watched
Rating:
6.3
25 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.3
10 Watched
Rating:
7.5
3 Watched
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched




TV directed by

1. Jake's Journey (1988)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block