Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Henry Louis Mencken

Born: 12 September 1880 Died: 29 January 1956

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sara Haardt


Lists

34 votes
Influentials (65 items)
list by Rath
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
Quotes That Might Make You Think (83 items)
list by shotswerefired
Published 2 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
12 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Secular Right (4 items)
list by nusch
Published 1 week, 4 days ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Rating:
7
1 own




Movies

1. Camille (1926)
Rating:
2
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 week, 4 days ago
Secular Right (4 person items)
onclelapin added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
quotes: bleak/off beat (99 person items)

""the aim of public education is not to spread enlightenment at all; it is simply to reduce as many individuals as possible to the same safe level, to breed and train a standardized citizenry, to put down dissent and originality." "the most dangerous man to any government is the man who is able to think things out... without regard to the prevailing superstitions and taboos. almost inevitably he comes to the conclusion that the government he lives under is dishonest, insane, intolerable." "the "


shotswerefired added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Quotes That Might Make You Think (83 person items)

"“The urge to save humanity is almost always only a false front for the urge to rule it.” "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block