Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Guy Bridges Kibbee

Born: 6 March 1882 Died: 24 May 1956

Country of origin: United States


Lists

14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Beginning his show business career at age 13 as an entertainer on Mississippi riverboats, Guy Kibbee graduated to the legitimate stage and spent many years in the theater. In the 1930s he was signed by Warner Brothers, and became part of what was known as "the Warner Brothers Stock Company", a cadre of seasoned character actors and actresses who enlivened many a Warners musical or gangster film. Kibbee specialized in playing jovial, but not particularly bright, businessmen and government officials. He was memorable as the stuffy lawyer with a secret weakness for showgirls in Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933).
Tags: Character Actor (1), Comedy (1), Drama (1), Movies (1), Actor (1), Died Aged 74 (1), Male (1), Famous Sibling (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), American (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 1956 (1), Born 1882 (1), Bald (1), Pudgy (1), Sidekick (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
599 Watched
2. 42nd Street (1933)
Rating:
7.4
147 Watched
3. Captain Blood (1935)
Rating:
7.5
168 Watched
4. Fort Apache (1948)
Rating:
7.5
136 Watched
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.3
6 Watched
2. Kraft Theatre (1947)
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block