Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Guillermo del Toro Gómez

Age: 52, born 9 October 1964

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lorenza Newton


Lists

185 votes
Listal's 100 best Directors (The Results) (100 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 118 comments
178 votes
Famous Nontheists (99 items)
list by drugs
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 44 comments
152 votes
15 Great Filmmakers And Their Thematic Obsessions (15 items)
list by Polsko
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
133 votes
Directors: Movies they refused or didn't get. (20 items)
list by Coby
Published 6 years, 2 months ago 22 comments
125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 20 comments

Guillermo del Toro Videos

Comercial Alka Seltzer 1991 Hombre Lobo (México)

194 Views, 1 votes

Added 6 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Since winning the Critic's Prize at the 1993 Cannes Film Festival and nine Mexican Academy Awards for his first feature, the Mexican-American co-production Cronos, Guillermo del Toro has established himself among the most admired and sought-after international writerdirectors. With the release of his Spanish-language film Pan's Labyrinth, which drew an unprecedented 25-minute standing ovation at its 2006 Cannes Film Festival premiere, del Toro sealed his position as both a critical and commercial success. Picturehouse released Pan's Labyrinth domestically in December of 2006. The film received six Academy Award nominations (i ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Rating:
8
4031 Watched
2. Hellboy (2004)
Rating:
6.6
2827 Watched
Rating:
7.6
2171 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1429 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1660 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Rating:
8
4031 Watched
2. Hellboy (2004)
Rating:
6.6
2827 Watched
3. Blade II (2002)
Rating:
6.2
2028 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1660 Watched
5. Pacific Rim (2013)
Rating:
6.8
1091 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Hellboy (2004)
Rating:
6.6
2827 Watched
Rating:
6.3
1999 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1660 Watched
4. Puss In Boots (2011)
Rating:
6.4
1019 Watched
Rating:
5.7
422 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
629 Watched
Rating:
7.5
695 Watched
Rating:
7.6
219 Watched
4. Conan (2010)
Rating:
7.8
205 Watched
Rating:
6.2
204 Watched




TV written by

1. The Strain (2014)
Rating:
6.9
133 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
3. Hora Marcada (1986)
Rating:
4
2 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.9
5318 Watched
2. The Strain (2014)
Rating:
6.9
133 Watched
Rating:
7
2 want to see
4. Hora Marcada (1986)
Rating:
4
2 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Stehako added this to a list 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2017 Edition) (50 person items)

"2016 Rank: #26 2015 Rank: #30 2014 Rank: #29 2013 Rank: #34 2012 Rank: #37 2011 Rank: #40 2010 Rank: #45 2009 Rank: #8 a. The Devil's Backbone (2001) b. Hellboy I (2004) c. Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) d. Hellboy II (2008) e. Pacific Rim (2013) f. The Strain (TV: 2014 - 2015) g. Crimson Peak (2015) h. The Shape of Water (2017) "


DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (23 person items)

"1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 2. The Devil's Backbone (2001) 3. Cronos (1993) I'll be looking forward to his upcoming The Shape of Water (2017). And I really hope his dream project At the Mountains of Madness gets made someday."


browser posted 4 images 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Exclusive added this to a list 4 months ago
MarkusT90 added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Directors (68 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 months ago
The Shining Dream Cast (12 movies items)

"Director!"


Stehako added this to a list 9 months ago
Top Future Directing Greats (2016 Edition) (50 person items)

"2015 Rank: #30 2014 Rank: #29 2013 Rank: #34 2012 Rank: #37 2011 Rank: #40 2010 Rank: #45 2009 Rank: #8 a. Hellboy I (2004) b. Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) c. Hellboy II (2008) d. Pacific Rim (2013) e. Crimson Peak (2015) f. The Shape of Water (2017) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
The Black Cauldron Dream Cast (9 movies items)

"Director!"


A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"One of America's most distinguished directors, he dwells deep into fantasy with startling special effects-created monsters Hellboy (2004) Pan's Labyrinth (2006) Pacific Rim (2013) The Strain (2014) Crimson Peak (2015) "


miaou voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block