Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Guillermo Arriaga

Stats

Birth Name: Guillermo Arriaga Jordán

Age: 59, born 13 March 1958

Country of origin: Mexico


Lists

42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 5 months ago
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 5 years, 1 month ago 4 comments

Photos


Description: Guillermo Arriaga is one of today's most original storytelling voices and makes his directorial debut with THE BURNING PLAIN. As a screenwriter and now a director, Arriaga spins exhilaratingly complex, emotional and provocative tapestries of human lives under intense pressure. His acclaimed and award-winning films—which include Babel, 21 Grams, Amores Perros, and The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada, the latter of which won the Best Screenplay Award at the Cannes Film Festival in 2005—traverse a dazzling range of subject matters, characters and moods, yet share in common a visceral, often luminous, portrait of humanity. ... (more)
Tags: Screenwriter (2), Mexican (2), Producer (2), Director (2), Author (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Babel (2006)
Rating:
7.2
2507 Watched
2. 21 Grams (2003)
Rating:
7.3
2004 Watched
3. Amores Perros (2000)
Rating:
7.8
1210 Watched
Rating:
7.4
268 Watched
Rating:
6.5
128 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.4
268 Watched
2. Dreamers (2012)
1 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
128 Watched
2. Rio, I Love You (2014)
Rating:
4.5
27 want to see
3. Words with Gods (2014)
Rating:
7
7 want to see
4. Broken Night (2013)
Rating:
5
1 Watched
5. Desde Abajo (2015)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Charlie Rose (1991)
Rating:
6.4
18 Watched
2. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
Rating:
2
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
1 want to see




Books

Rating:
4
1 want this
Rating:
7
2 own




TV directed by

1. Camino a casa (1999)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block