Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Gregory Hoblit

Stats

Birth Name: Gregory King Hoblit

Age: 71, born 27 November 1944

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Debrah Farentino


Photos

1 vote

Description: American film director, television director and television producer. He has won nine Primetime Emmy Awards for directing and producing Hill Street Blues, NYPD Blue, L.A. Law, Hooperman and the television film Roe vs. Wade. Hoblit was born in Abilene, Texas, the son of Elizabeth Hubbard King and Harold Foster Hoblit, an FBI agent. Much of Hoblit's work is oriented towards police, attorneys and legal cases. Hoblit has directed and produced the pilot and series of such acclaimed television series such as NYPD Blue, L.A. Law and Hill Street Blues. He also wrote an episode of the latter series. Hoblit received Primetime Emmy Aw ... (more)
Tags: Male (1), Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Primal Fear (1996)
Rating:
7.3
735 Watched
2. Fracture (2007)
Rating:
6.7
734 Watched
3. Frequency (2000)
Rating:
6.7
596 Watched
4. Fallen (1998)
Rating:
6.6
420 Watched
5. Hart's War (2002)
Rating:
6
431 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. NYPD Blue (1993)
Rating:
6.6
167 Watched
2. The Americans (2013)
Rating:
8
82 Watched
3. The Strain (2014)
Rating:
6.9
67 Watched
Rating:
8
66 Watched
5. L.A. Law (1986)
Rating:
7
43 Watched




TV

Rating:
7.3
20 Watched
2. HBO First Look (1992)
Rating:
7.9
11 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block